General Club Noticeboard

Golf : General Club Noticeboard

Showing 1 - 5 of 90 Items (Page 1 of 18)

Sunday 3rd September: GOLD & SILVER MEDAL START TIMES

Gold Medal Start Times

07.28

         

B. Meddle

         

M. Gopy

         

D. Bucke

 

07.36

         

A. Tindell

         

R. Mounsey

         

S. Bucke

 

07.44

         

L. Schooley

         

C. Shawyer

         

R. Jones

 

07.52

         

R. Beadell

         

N. Arends

         

H. Smith

 

08.00

         

J. Morbin

         

H. Brown

         

N. Mounsey

 

08.08

         

N. Warder

         

J. Howley

         

I. Douglas

 J. Smith

Silver Medal Start Times

             

08.16

         

C. Parker

         

B. Allan

         

T. Ball

J. Gregory

08.24

         

M. O'Brien

         

T. Hayes

         

M. Duguid

G. Jones

Please ensure you are on the tee at least 15 minutes before your start time

Afternoon rounds will be in descending score order

Created: 29-Aug-17 17:02

Echo report 20th July: KINDRED SHIELD

Belfairs hosted the Kindred Shield competition on Sunday. The annual event contested between pairs from Belfairs, Boyce Hill, Rochford Hundred, Thorpe Hall and Southend clubs usually produces a close finish, but a staggering 138 points from the morning session put the home side in an almost unassailable position and a further 116 points in the afternoon sealed the victory.

Full result           Points  
1   Belfairs           244  
2   Thorpe Hall           234  
3   Southend           232  

 

Morning             Points  
R. Beadell   &   H. Brown       53  
A. Tindell     L. Schooley       44   
M. Duguid     C. Parker        41   
Afternoon                 
R. Johnson     A. Nash        44  
R. Beadell     H. Brown        36  
A. Tindell   &   L. Schooley       36  
Created: 18-Jul-17 12:57

Echo report 13th July: CAPTAINS DAY; WATMOUGH TROPHY

Fine weather and a good turnout contributed to a very enjoyable Captain’s Day made memorable for club president Alan Berry who finally won the Captain’s Prize at his 25th attempt. Berry’s 40 points was enough to secure first place from Jon Howley (38), Andrew Meddle (38) and fourth placed Kevin Gough (37).

In the afternoon mixed greensomes, Hazel Webber & Tony Fagg (28) just held off the challenges of Angela Clarke & Chris Shawyer (27) and Rose Mahoney & Frank Howroyd (27).

Earlier in the week the ladies contested the Watmough Trophy with victory going to Hazel Webber (99-74). Mandy Moir (96-76) was runner-up with Andrea Clarke (99-78) in third place.

Created: 10-Jul-17 06:48

Captain's Day Full Results

Captain's Prizes      
1st Alan Berry 40
2nd Jon Howley 38
3rd Andrew Meddle 38
4th Kevin Gough 37
5th Graham Jones 37
Scratch Score:          
1st Nigel Warder  
2nd Matt Mahoney  
Committee    
1st Chris Shawyer 35
2nd Bob Clark 34
3rd Peter Mahoney 34
4th Tony Hayes 33
Veterans    
1st  Frank Howroyd 36
2nd  Harry Smith 31
3rd  Ron Murray 30
     
Front 9  David Buck  
Back 9  James Morbin  
     
Nearest Pins    
1st  Peter Mahoney  
7th  Andrew Meddle  
10th  Jon Howley  
12th  Nicholas Mounsey  
15th  Kevin Gough  
     
Nearest 9th in 2  Andrew Meddle  
Sweep  Josh Lewis  
Mixed Greensomes    
1st Hazel Webber & Tony Fagg 28
2nd Andrea Clarke & Chris Shawyer 27
3rd Rose Mahoney & Frank Howroyd  27 

Competition results and Handicap list can be viewed here

Created: 04-Jul-17 09:49

Echo report 22nd June: HAROLD FOREMAN CUP; PING 4BBB; EWGU MEDAL 8

It may be the smallest trophy in the cabinet, but the Harold Foreman Cup has always attracted a large field and the fine weather ensured that this year was no exception. Tony Hayes carded an excellent 86-22=64 to win convincingly from  runner-up Ray Jones (83-16=67) and third placed Harry Smith (85-17=68).

In the ladies section, Joan Howroyd and Linda Wellham took the Ping 4BBB competition with 41 points, just shading Andrea Clarke and Susan Meddle (40) into second place with Lorna Steel and Hazel Webber (38) in third.

Countback was needed to decide the ladies Medal and it was Christine Berry (101-24=77) who emerged the winner from Susan Meddle (94-17=77) and third placed Joan Howroyd (107-38=79)

 Full results can be viewed here

Created: 19-Jun-17 17:26
Showing 1 - 5 of 90 Items (Page 1 of 18)
Email Matt Mahoney
Copyright © Belfairs Golf Club, 2011-2017. All Rights Reserved.

Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.
Golf Club CMSWebsite System - Golf Club CMS