General Club Noticeboard

Golf : General Club Noticeboard

Showing 1 - 9 of 90 Items (Page 1 of 10)
< Previous 12345678910 Next >

KENNEDY CUP: 1st October - 14th October

Kennedy   Cup             R1           R2           Total
1         Mark Gopy             70           63           133
2         Neil Arends             72           66           138
3         Chris Shawyer             68           70           138
4         Ray Jones             70           73           143
5         Bharat Patel             70           74           144
6         Ian Douglas             70           74           144
7         Harry Smith             70           75           145
8         Trevor Innard             71           -           71
9         Alan Berry             79           -           79
10         Graham Jones             85           -           85
11         Ray Beadell             NR           NR           -
12         Mark Duguid             71           71           142
13         Nigel Warder             NR           NR           -
14         Steve Bucke             73           73           146
Created: 17-Oct-18 12:44

FINALS DAY RESULTS

Club Championship           Russell Johnson     bt   Nicholas Mounsey  
Junior Championship           Steve Bucke     bt    Colin Parker  
Mugs Cup           David Bucke     bt    Barry Meddle   
Belfairs Cup                        
Rochford Cup            Baz Patel     bt    Trevor Innard   
Mid-Week Cup            Harry Smith     bt    Graham Jones   
Relf  Foursomes                        
Summer Fourball                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         

 

Created: 09-Oct-18 11:17

GOLD MEDAL: Sunday 2nd September

Gold Medal Placings
            R1 R2 Total  
1         Neil Arends  72  63    135  
2         Jon Howley     67    68      135  
3         Steve Bucke  70  69    139  
4         Harry Smith 70 71    142   
5         Ian Douglas 68  74    142  
6         Bharat Patel 68 77    143  
7         Ray Jones  74  72    146   
8         Russell Johnson  70 76    146  
9         Nigel Warder 72  75    147  
10         Adam Joyce  70  77    147  
11         Mark Gopy  72  76    148  
12         David Bucke  71  79    150   
13         Andrew Nash  80  72    152  
14         Ray Beadell  78  74    152  
15         Nicholas Mounsey  81 74   155  
16         Tony Hayes  75  80    155  
 -         Ron Maurray 77  NR    
 -         Terry Wise  75  NR     
 -         Graham Jones  74  NR     
 -         Richard Mounsey  79  NR     
Created: 03-Sep-18 15:38

SILVER MEDAL: Sunday 2nd September

Silver Medal Placings
            R1       Hcap       Nett 
1   Peter Mahoney        75       14        61
2   Steve Tucker        64        17        64
3   Barry Meddle        99        14        61
4   Richard Riebold        93        17       64
5   High brown        89        26       73
6   Trevor Innard        88        19       74
7   Colin Parker        94        14       75
8   Frank Howroyd        93        13       75
9   Chris Shawyer        100        17       77
10   Mark Duguid        NR        12       81
11   Martin Kett        NR        19       81
Created: 03-Sep-18 15:38

Norman Plum Trophy

Norman Plum Trophy 

Round 1  
Belfairs
       
4
         

v

         
2
   
Thorndon Park
Round 2  
Belfairs
       
4
         

v

         
2
   
Upminster
Round 3  
Belfairs
       
3 1/2           
         

v

         
2 1/2          
   
The Burstead
Quarter-final        
Belfairs
       
1/2 
         

v

         
 2 1/2 
   
Stoke by Nayland                           
Semi-Final  
Belfairs
       
 3
         

v

         
 3
   
Chelmsford (win on holes won)
Created: 30-Jul-18 09:23

Captain's Day Results

Captain's Prize
 
 
 
STEVE BUCKE
 
 
 
39
 
points
                 
2nd Place
 
 
 
ALAN BERRY
 
 
 
38
 
points
                 
3rd Place
 
 
 
GRAHAM JONES
 
 
 
38
 
points
                 
Committee Prize
     
 BOB CLARKE
 
 
 
31 
 
points 
                 
Veterans Prize 
     
 RAY BEADELL
 
 
 
34
 
points 
                 
Mixed Greensomes 
     
ELIZABETH CLARKE & ANDREW NASH
 
 
 
41
 
points 
                 
 Scratch Score
 
 
 
 MATTHEW MAHONEY
                             
                                       
                                       
                                       
Created: 02-Jul-18 13:46

Essex Golf Team Competitions 2018

The club has entered in the following Essex Golf Union Team Competitions.

Players wishing to represent the club ahould put their names on the lists displayed on the noticeboard

       

Date

Sunday 15th April

by Sunday 20th April

by Sunday 28th April

Competition               

  • Leslie Wood Championship            
  • Seniors Championship             
  • Norman Plumb Trophy

Opponents

  • Wanstead
  • Bentley
  • Thorndon Park

Venue

  • Away
  • Home
  • Home & Away

Format

  • Team of 10
  • Foursomes (am)
  • Singles (pm)
  • Team of 11
  • Aged 55+
  • Singles matchplay
  • Team of 12
  • 6 home & 6 away
  • 4BBB matchplay

Handicap

  • 7.5 +
  • 18 maximum
  • 13-20 (min 2)
  • 21-28 (min 2)
Created: 15-Nov-17 13:49

WINTER KNOCK-OUT COMPETITIONS

COMPETITIONS: use the "player sign in" button and this will bring up all knock-out competitions that are open

SINGLES: sign on the sheets provided then enter your name into the computer; the entry fee will be taken automatically.

PAIRS: both players will need to sign in.

Entries close on Sunday 22nd October and the draws will be made the following week.

Please take care when entering the knock outs – if you find you have entered the wrong one PLEASE DO NOT RE-ENTER ANOTHER ONE (otherwise you could be charged twice!) let me know and I will move your name to the correct one.

Any problems please let me know asap.

Joan Smith

Ass Hon Sec

Created: 06-Oct-17 11:47

Echo report 20th July: KINDRED SHIELD

Belfairs hosted the Kindred Shield competition on Sunday. The annual event contested between pairs from Belfairs, Boyce Hill, Rochford Hundred, Thorpe Hall and Southend clubs usually produces a close finish, but a staggering 138 points from the morning session put the home side in an almost unassailable position and a further 116 points in the afternoon sealed the victory.

Full result           Points  
1   Belfairs           244  
2   Thorpe Hall           234  
3   Southend           232  

 

Morning             Points  
R. Beadell   &   H. Brown       53  
A. Tindell     L. Schooley       44   
M. Duguid     C. Parker        41   
Afternoon                 
R. Johnson     A. Nash        44  
R. Beadell     H. Brown        36  
A. Tindell   &   L. Schooley       36  
Created: 18-Jul-17 12:57
Showing 1 - 9 of 90 Items (Page 1 of 10)
< Previous 12345678910 Next >
Email Matt Mahoney
 
Copyright © Belfairs Golf Club, 2011-2018. All Rights Reserved.

Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.
Golf Club CMSWebsite System - Golf Club CMS