General Club Noticeboard

Golf : General Club Noticeboard

Showing 1 - 9 of 87 Items (Page 1 of 10)
< Previous 12345678910 Next >

Essex Golf Team Competitions 2018

The club has entered in the following Essex Golf Union Team Competitions.

Players wishing to represent the club ahould put their names on the lists displayed on the noticeboard

       

Date

Sunday 15th April

by Sunday 20th April

by Sunday 28th April

Competition               

  • Leslie Wood Championship            
  • Seniors Championship             
  • Norman Plumb Trophy

Opponents

  • Wanstead
  • Bentley
  • Thorndon Park

Venue

  • Away
  • Home
  • Home & Away

Format

  • Team of 10
  • Foursomes (am)
  • Singles (pm)
  • Team of 11
  • Aged 55+
  • Singles matchplay
  • Team of 12
  • 6 home & 6 away
  • 4BBB matchplay

Handicap

  • 7.5 +
  • 18 maximum
  • 13-20 (min 2)
  • 21-28 (min 2)
Created: 15-Nov-17 13:49

WINTER KNOCK-OUT COMPETITIONS

COMPETITIONS: use the "player sign in" button and this will bring up all knock-out competitions that are open

SINGLES: sign on the sheets provided then enter your name into the computer; the entry fee will be taken automatically.

PAIRS: both players will need to sign in.

Entries close on Sunday 22nd October and the draws will be made the following week.

Please take care when entering the knock outs – if you find you have entered the wrong one PLEASE DO NOT RE-ENTER ANOTHER ONE (otherwise you could be charged twice!) let me know and I will move your name to the correct one.

Any problems please let me know asap.

Joan Smith

Ass Hon Sec

Created: 06-Oct-17 11:47

Echo report 20th July: KINDRED SHIELD

Belfairs hosted the Kindred Shield competition on Sunday. The annual event contested between pairs from Belfairs, Boyce Hill, Rochford Hundred, Thorpe Hall and Southend clubs usually produces a close finish, but a staggering 138 points from the morning session put the home side in an almost unassailable position and a further 116 points in the afternoon sealed the victory.

Full result           Points  
1   Belfairs           244  
2   Thorpe Hall           234  
3   Southend           232  

 

Morning             Points  
R. Beadell   &   H. Brown       53  
A. Tindell     L. Schooley       44   
M. Duguid     C. Parker        41   
Afternoon                 
R. Johnson     A. Nash        44  
R. Beadell     H. Brown        36  
A. Tindell   &   L. Schooley       36  
Created: 18-Jul-17 12:57

Echo report 13th July: CAPTAINS DAY; WATMOUGH TROPHY

Fine weather and a good turnout contributed to a very enjoyable Captain’s Day made memorable for club president Alan Berry who finally won the Captain’s Prize at his 25th attempt. Berry’s 40 points was enough to secure first place from Jon Howley (38), Andrew Meddle (38) and fourth placed Kevin Gough (37).

In the afternoon mixed greensomes, Hazel Webber & Tony Fagg (28) just held off the challenges of Angela Clarke & Chris Shawyer (27) and Rose Mahoney & Frank Howroyd (27).

Earlier in the week the ladies contested the Watmough Trophy with victory going to Hazel Webber (99-74). Mandy Moir (96-76) was runner-up with Andrea Clarke (99-78) in third place.

Created: 10-Jul-17 06:48

Captain's Day Full Results

Captain's Prizes      
1st Alan Berry 40
2nd Jon Howley 38
3rd Andrew Meddle 38
4th Kevin Gough 37
5th Graham Jones 37
Scratch Score:          
1st Nigel Warder  
2nd Matt Mahoney  
Committee    
1st Chris Shawyer 35
2nd Bob Clark 34
3rd Peter Mahoney 34
4th Tony Hayes 33
Veterans    
1st  Frank Howroyd 36
2nd  Harry Smith 31
3rd  Ron Murray 30
     
Front 9  David Buck  
Back 9  James Morbin  
     
Nearest Pins    
1st  Peter Mahoney  
7th  Andrew Meddle  
10th  Jon Howley  
12th  Nicholas Mounsey  
15th  Kevin Gough  
     
Nearest 9th in 2  Andrew Meddle  
Sweep  Josh Lewis  
Mixed Greensomes    
1st Hazel Webber & Tony Fagg 28
2nd Andrea Clarke & Chris Shawyer 27
3rd Rose Mahoney & Frank Howroyd  27 

Competition results and Handicap list can be viewed here

Created: 04-Jul-17 09:49

Echo report 22nd June: HAROLD FOREMAN CUP; PING 4BBB; EWGU MEDAL 8

It may be the smallest trophy in the cabinet, but the Harold Foreman Cup has always attracted a large field and the fine weather ensured that this year was no exception. Tony Hayes carded an excellent 86-22=64 to win convincingly from  runner-up Ray Jones (83-16=67) and third placed Harry Smith (85-17=68).

In the ladies section, Joan Howroyd and Linda Wellham took the Ping 4BBB competition with 41 points, just shading Andrea Clarke and Susan Meddle (40) into second place with Lorna Steel and Hazel Webber (38) in third.

Countback was needed to decide the ladies Medal and it was Christine Berry (101-24=77) who emerged the winner from Susan Meddle (94-17=77) and third placed Joan Howroyd (107-38=79)

 Full results can be viewed here

Created: 19-Jun-17 17:26

COMMITTEE OUTING 5th May: Full Results

Overall Competition Points    
1. Nigel Warder 45   Gorse Bowl
2. Chris Shawyer 38    
3. Joan Howroyd 35    
Non-Committee Competition                  
     
1. Bobby Allan 35    points
Nearest Pins       
Chris Shawyer 2nd   hole
Peter Mahoney 14th   hole
Ian Mudie 18th   hole
Baz Patel 9th    hole in two
Mystery Pair      
1. Nigel Warder & Phil Hance 42   points
2. Dave Buddle & Kevin Buck 33   points
Created: 08-May-17 13:14

Echo Report 11th May: COMMITTEE OUTING; MONTHLY MEDALS; NORMAN PLUM TROPHY; E DALE JONES MIXED PAIRS; LADIES MEDAL; SPRING MEETING; HAROLD FOREMAN TROPHY

The annual Committee Outing was hosted by Brentwood Golf Club and this year’s event saw a fine performance by Nigel Warder. His outstanding score of 45 points was more than enough to win both the overall competition and the Gorse Bowl, finishing well ahead of Chris Shawyer (38) and Joan Howroyd (35).

The monthly medals were also staged at the weekend and on Friday Ian Douglas (81-11=70) took the honours from Bobby Allan (88-17=71) and Frank Howroyd (84-12=72).

Saturday’s event produced low scoring with Harry Smith (84-47=67) eventually prevailing from runner-up Nigel Warder (82-14=68) and third placed Ian Douglas (82-11=71).

Consistent Ray Beadell (83-16=67) added to his growing medal haul on Sunday with a comfortable win from Graham Jones (94-24=70) and Jon Howley (83-11=72) in third.

In the Norman Plum Trophy, Belfairs and The Essex produced a thrilling finish to tie both home and away, but Belfairs went through on countback to earn a 2nd round match against Playgolf Colchester.

In the E. Dale Jones Mixed Pairs final the father and daughter pairing of Peter & Rose Mahoney (36 points) held on to beat Ray Jones & Elizabeth Clarke (35) with Mike & Linda Wellham (30) in third

In the ladies medal, Andrea Clarke (nett 71) carded a nett 71 to beat Mandy Moir (73) and Joan Howroyd (76). Earlier in the month, Elizabeth Clarke scored 34 points to record her first win in the Spring Meeting and Joan Howroyd’s nett 73 was enough to secure the Harold Foreman Trophy.

Created: 08-May-17 12:40

Echo Report 20th April: SINGLE BOGEY; MID-WEEK MEDAL; ESSEX SENIORS; EASTER EGG SCRAMBLE

At Belfairs, the fine weather contributed to low scoring and close finishes in last week's competitions.

In the weekend's single bogey event, countback was needed to decide that Mark Duguid (5 up) had just prevailed from runner-up Ray Beadell with Alex Tindell (1 up) in third place.

The mid-week medal was another close affair, but Bobby Allan (84-66) just held on to beat off the challenge of David Watson (89-67) and third placed Michael Flynn (88-70).

The Essex Seniors Team were away to Risebridge and their match produced another nail-biting finale as Belfairs just held on to take the tie 6-5 and earn a home draw against Chigwell or Belhus Park in the next round.  

The team of Mandy Moir, Hazel Webber and Alex Meddle scored 47.8 to win the Easter Egg Scramble

Created: 18-Apr-17 10:14
Showing 1 - 9 of 87 Items (Page 1 of 10)
< Previous 12345678910 Next >
Email Matt Mahoney
 
Copyright © Belfairs Golf Club, 2011-2018. All Rights Reserved.

Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.
Golf Club CMSWebsite System - Golf Club CMS